CLA-2-29:R:N2:238 814511

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Oxybutynin chloride (CAS-1508- 65-2), in bulk form, from France

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated September 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Oxybutynin chloride ("Oxybutynin" is INN), is an anticholinergic drug (i.e., it blocks the passage of impulses through the parasympathetic nerves).

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid- phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at (212)466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division